Booker Prize

2014 Man Booker Prize Winner

  • The Narrow Road to the Deep North by Richard Flanagan

2014 Shortlist
2014 Longlist
  • The Blazing World by Siri Hustvedt (4 stars)
  • The Wake by Paul Kingsnorth
  • The Bone Clocks by David Mitchell
  • Us by David Nicholls (4.5 stars)
  • The Dog by Joseph O'Neill (3 stars)
  • Orfeo by Richard Powers
  • History of the Rain by Niall Williams (4 stars)
2013 Man Booker Prize Winner
  • The Luminaries by Eleanor Catton
2013 Shortlist
  • We Need New Names by NoViolet Bulawayo (3.5 stars)
  • Harvest by Jim Crace
  • The Lowland by Jhumpa Lahiri
  • A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki
  • The Testament of Mary by Colm Toibin (4 stars)
2013 Longlist
  • Five Star Billionaire by Tash Aw
  • The Marrying of Chani Kaufman by Eve Harris
  • The Kills by Richard House
  • Unexploded by Alison MacLeod
  • TransAtlantic by Colum McCann
  • Almost English by Charlotte Mendelson
  • The Spinning Heart by Donal Ryan
2012 Man Booker Prize Winner
  • Bring Up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel
2012 Shortlist
  • The Garden of Evening Mists by Tan Twan Eng
  • Swimming Home by Deborah Levy (5 stars)
  • The Lighthouse by Alison Moore
  • Umbrella by Will Self
  • Narcopolis by Jeet Thayil
2012 Longlist
2011 Man Booker Prize
2011 Shortlist
2011 Longlist
  • On Canaan's Side by Sebastian Barry
  • A Cupboard Full of Coats by Yvvette Edwards
  • The Stranger's Child by Alan Hollinghurst
  • The Last Hundred Days by Patrick McGuinness
  • Far to Go by Alison Pick (4 stars)
  • The Testament of Jessie Lamb by Jane Rogers
  • Derby Day by D.J. Taylor
2010 Man Booker Prize Winner 
  • The Finkler Question by Howard Jacobson
2010 Shortlist
2010 Longlist
2009 Winner
  •  Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel
2009 Shortlist
  • The Children's Book by A.S. Byatt
  • Summertime by J.M. Coetzee
  • The Quickening Maze by Adam Foulds
  • The Glass Room by Simon Mawer
  • The Little Stranger by Sarah Waters
2009 Longlist
  • How to Paint a Dead Man by Sarah Hall
  • The Wilderness by Samantha Harvey
  • Me Cheeta by James Lever
  • Not Untrue & Not Unkind by Ed O'Loughlin
  • Heliopolis by James Scudamore
  • Brooklyn by Colm Toibin
  • Love and Summer by William Trevor
2008 Winner
  • The White Tiger by Aravind Adiga
2008 Shortlist
  • The Secret Scripture by Sebastian Barry
  • Sea of Poppies by Amitav Ghosh
  • The Clothes on Their Backs by Linda Grant
  • The Northern Clemency by Philip Hensher
  • A Fraction of the Whole by Steve Toltz
2008 Longlist
  • Girl in a Blue Dress by Gaynor Arnold
  • From A to X by John Berger
  • The Lost Dog by Michelle de Kretser
  • A Case of Exploding Mangoes by Mohammed Hanif
  • Netherland by Joseph O'Neill
  • The Enchantress of Florence by Jonathan Cape
  • Child 44 by Tom Rob Smith
2007 Winner
  • The Gathering by Anne Enright
2007 Shortlist
  • Darkmans by Nicola Barker
  • The Reluctant Fundamentalist by Mohsin Hamid
  • Mister Pip by Lloyd Jones
  • On Chesil Beach by Ian McEwan
  • Animal's People by Indra Sinha
2007 Longlist
  • Self Help by Edward Docx
  • The Welsh Girl by Peter Ho Davies
  • Gifted by Nikita Lalwani
  • What Was Lost by Catherine O'Flynn
  • Consolation by Michael Redhill
  • The Gift of Rain by Tan Twan Eng
  • Winnie & Wolf by A.N. Wilson
2006 Winner
  • The Inheritance of Loss by Kiran Desai
2006 Shortlist
  • The Secret River by Kate Grenville
  • Carry Me Down by M.J. Hyland
  • In the Country of Men by Hisham Matar
  • Mother's Milk by Edward St. Aubyn
  • The Night Watch by Sarah Waters
2006 Longlist
  • Theft: A Love Story by Peter Carey
  • Gathering the Water by Robert Edric
  • Get a Life by Nadine Gordimer
  • Kalooki Nights by Howard Jacobson
  • Seven Lies by James Lasdun
  • The Other Side of the Bridge by Mary Lawson
  • So Many Ways to Begin by Jon McGregor
  • The Emperor's Children by Claire Messud
  • Black Swan Green by David Mitchell
  • The Perfect Man by Naeem Murr
  • Be Near Me by Andrew O'Hagan
  • The Testament of Gideon Mack by James Robertson
  • The Ruby in Her Navel by Barry Unsworth
2005 Winner
  • The Sea by John Banville
2005 Shortlist
  • Arthur and George by Julian Barnes
  • A Long Long Way by Sebastian Barry
  • Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
  • On Beauty by Zadie Smith
  • The Accidental by Ali Smith
2005 Longlist
  • The Harmony Silk Factory by Tash Aw
  • Slow Man  by J.M. Coetzee
  • In the Fold by Rachel Cusk
  • All For Love by Dan Jacobson
  • A Short History of Tractors in Ukrania by Marina Lewycka
  • Beyond Black by Hilary Mantel
  • Saturday by Ian McEwan
  • The People's Act of Love by James Meek
  • Shalimar the Clown by Salman Rushdie
  • This Thing of Darkness by Harry Thompson
  • This Is The Country by William Wall
2004 Winner
  • The Line of Beauty by Alan Hollinghurst
2004 Shortlist
  • Bitter Fruit by Achmat Dangor
  • The Electric Michelangelo by Sarah Hall
  • Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
  • The Master by Colm Toibin
  • I'll Go to Bed at Noon by Gerard Woodward
2004 Longlist
  • Purple Hibiscus by Chimamanda Ngozie Adichie
  • Maps for Lost Lovers by Nadeem Aslam
  • Clear: A Transparent Novel by Nicola Barker
  • The Island Walkers by John Bemrose
  • Havoc, in its Third Year by Ronan Bennett
  • Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke
  • Always the Sun by Neil Cross
  • Becoming Strangers by Louise Dean
  • A Blade of Grass by Lewis Desoto
  • Cooking with Fernet Branca by James Hamilton-Paterson
  • The Honeymoon by Justin Haythe
  • The Great Fire by Shirley Hazzard
  • Sixty Lights by Gail Jones
  • The Unnumbered by Sam North
  • Snowleg by Nicholas Shakespeare
  • Cherry by Matt Thorne
2003 Winner
  • Vernon God Little by DBC Pierre
2003 Shortlist
  • Brick Lane by Monica Ali
  • Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
  • The Good Doctor by Damon Galgut
  • Notes on a Scandal by Zoe Heller
  • Astonishing Splashes of Colour by Clare Morrall
2003 Longlist
  • Yellow Dog by Martin Amis
  • Turn Again Home by Carol Birch
  • Crossing the Lines by Melvyn Bragg
  • Elizabeth Costello J.M. Coetzee
  • The Taxi Driver's Daughter by Julia Darling
  • Schopenhauer's Telescope by Gerard Donovan
  • The Romantic by Barbara Gowdy
  • The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time by Mark Haddon
  • The Nick of Time by Francis King
  • Heligoland by Shena Mackay
  • Jazz etc by John Murray
  • Something Might Happen by Julie Myerson
  • Judge Savage by Tim Parks
  • A Distant Shore by Caryl Phillips
  • Waxwings by Jonathan Raban
  • The Light of Day by Graham Swift
  • Frankie & Stankie by Barbara Trapido
2002 Winner
  • The Life of Pi by Yann Martel
2002 Shortlist
  • Family Matters by Rohinton Mistry
  • Unless by Carol Shields
  • The Story of Lucy Gault by William Trevor
  • Fingersmith by Sarah Waters
  • Dirt Music by Tim Winton
2002 Longlist
  • The Strange Case of Dr. Simmonds & Dr. Glas by Dannie Abse
  • Shroud by John Banville
  • Critical Injuries by Joan Barfoot
  • Any Human Heart by William Boyd
  • The Next Big Thing by Anita Brookner
  • Peacetime by Robert Edric
  • Spies by Michael Frayn
  • Still Here by Linda Grant
  • The Mulberry Empire by Philip Hensher
  • Who's Sorry Now? by Howard Jacobson
  • If Nobody Speaks of Remarkable Things by Jon McGregor
  • Dorian by Will Self
  • The Autograph Man by Zadie Smith
  • To The Last City by Colin Thubron
2001 Winner
  • True History of the Kelly Gang by Peter Carey
2001 Shortlist
  • Atonement by Ian McEwan
  • Oxygen by Andrew Miller
  • number9dream by David Mitchell
  • The Dark Room by Rachel Seiffert
  • Hotel World by Ali Smith
2001 Longlist
  • According to Queeney by Beryl Bainbridge
  • If the Invader Comes by Derek Beaven
  • A Son of War by Melvyn Bragg
  • Shamrock Tea by Ciaran Carson
  • The Element of Water by Stevie Davies
  • The Pickup by Nadine Gordimer
  • Dogside Story by Patricia Grace
  • By the Sea by Abdulrazak Gurnah
  • How to Be Good by Nick Hornby
  • Wolfy and the Strudelbakers by Zvi Jagendorf
  • Translated Accounts by James Kelman
  • The Blue Tango by Eoin McNamee
  • Fairness by Ferdinand Mount
  • Half a Life by V.S. Naipaul
  • The Amber Spyglass by Philip Pullman
  • The Death of Vishnu by Manil Suri
  • The Stone Carvers by Jane Urquhart
  • The Leto Bundle by Marina Warner
2000 Winner
  • The Blind Assassin by Margaret Atwood
2000 Shortlist
  • The Hiding Place by Trezza Azzopardi
  • The Keepers of Truth by Michael Collins
  • When We Were Orphans by Kazuo Ishiguro
  • English Passengers by Matthew Kneale
  • The Deposition of Father McGreevy by Brian O'Doherty