National Book Award

2018 Winner


    • The Friend by Sigrid Nunez
    2018 Shortlist
    • A Lucky Man by Jamel Brinkley
    • Florida by Lauren Groff
    • Where the Dead Sit Talking by Brandon Hobson
    • The Great Believers by Rebecca Makkai (4.5 stars)
    2018 Longlist
    • Gun Love by Jennifer Clement
    • The Boatbuilder by Daniel Gumbiner
    • An American Marriage by Tayari Jones
    • There There by Tommy Orange
    • Heads of the Colored People by Nafissa Thompson-Spires
    2018 5 Under 35
    • Friday Black by Nana Kwame Adjei-Brenyah
    • Sonora by Hannah Lillith Assadi
    • Freshwater by Akwaeke Emezi
    • The Golden State by Lydia Kiesling (4.5 stars)
    • Sadness Is a White Bird by Moriel Rothman-Zecher
    2017 Winner
    • Sing, Unburied, Sing by Jesmyn Ward
    2017 Shortlist
    • Dark at the Crossing by Elliot Ackerman
    • The Leavers by Lisa Ko
    • Pachinko Min Jin Lee
    • Her Body and Other Parties by Carmen Maria Machado
    2017 Longlist
    • The King Is Always Above the People by Daniel Alarcon
    • Miss Burma by Charmaine Craig
    • Manhattan Beach by Jennifer Egan
    • A Kind of Freedom by Margaret Wilkerson Sexton
    • Barren Island by Carol Zoref
    2017 5 Under 35
    • What It Means When a Man Falls From the Sky by Lesley Nneka Arimah 
    • Jillian by Halle Butler (4 stars)
    • What We Lose by Zinzi Clemmons (4.5 stars)
    • When Watched by Leopoldine Core
    • Chemistry by Weike Wang (4 stars)
    2016 Winner
    • The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead
    2016 Finalists
    • The Throwback Special by Chris Bachelder
    • News of the World by Paulette Giles (4 stars)
    • The Association of Small Bombs by Karan Mahajan
    • Another Brooklyn by Jacqueline Woodson (4.5 stars)
    2016 Longlist
    • What Belongs to You by Garth Greenwell (3.5 stars)
    • Imagine Me Gone by Adam Haslett
    • The Portable Veblen by Elizabeth McKenzie
    • Sweet Lamb of Heaven by Lydia Millet
    • Miss Jane by Brad Watson
    2016 5 Under 35
    • The Mothers by Brit Bennett (4.5 stars)
    • Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi
    • Prodigals by Greg Jackson
    • Transoceanic Lights by S. Li
    • Hall of Small Mammals by Thomas Pierce
    2015 winner
    • Fortune Smiles by Adam Johnson
    2015 Finalists
    2015 Longlist
    • A Cure for Suicide by Jesse Ball
    • Did You Ever Have a Family by Bill Clegg (4.5 stars)
    • Welcome to Braggsville by T. Geronimo Johnson
    • Honeydew by Edith Pearlman
    • Mislaid by Nell Zink (4 stars)
    2015 5 Under 35
    • Young Skins by Colin Barrett
    • The Turner House by Angela Flournoy (4 stars)
    • Call Me Home by Megan Kruse
    • The Hopeful by Tracy O'Neill (4.5 stars)
    • Fra Keeler by Azareen Van der Vliet Oloomi
    2014 Winner
    2014 Finalists
    2014 Longlist
    • The UnAmericans by Molly Antopol (4 stars)
    • Wolf in White Van by John Darnielle
    • Thunderstruck and Other Stories by Elizabeth McCracken
    • Orfeo by Richard Powers
    • Some Luck by Jane Smiley (4.25 stars)
    2014 5 Under 35
    • Panic in a Suitcase by Yelena Akhitorskaya
    • From the Memoirs of a Non-Enemy Combatant by Alex Gilvarry
    • Redeployment by Phil Klay (4 stars)
    • Faces in the Crowd by Valeria Luiselli
    • Night at the Fiestas by Kirstin Valdez Quade
    2013 Winner
    • The Good Lord Bird by James McBride
    2013 Finalists
    • The Flame Throwers by Rachel Kushner
    • The Lowland by Jhumpa Lahiri
    • Bleeding Edge by Thomas Pynchon
    • Tenth of December by George Saunders
    2013 Longlist
    • Pacific by Tom Drury
    • The End of the Point by Elizabeth Graver (5 stars)
    • A Constellation of Vital Phenomena by Anthony Marra
    • Someone by Alice McDermott
    • Fools by Joan Silber
    2013 5 Under 35
    2012 Fiction Winner
    • The Round House by Louise Erdrich
    2012 Fiction Finalists
    2012 5 Under 35
    • A Partial History of Lost Causes by Jennifer duBois
    • The Book of Life by Stuart Nadler
    • Vaclev & Lena by Haley Tanner
    • We the Animals by Justin Torres
    • Battleborn by Claire Vaye Watkins
    2011 Fiction Winner
    2011 Fiction Finalists
    2011 5 Under 35
    • The People of Forever Are Not Afraid by Shani Boianjiu
    • Before You Suffocate Your Own Fool Self by Danielle Evans
    • The Walking People by Mary Beth Keane
    • Bear Down, Bear North: Alaska Stories by Melinda Moustakis
    • Where Things Come Back by John Corey Whaley
    2010 Fiction Winner
    2010 Fiction Finalists 
    • Parrot and Olivier in America by Peter Carey
    • Great House by Nicole Krauss (4 stars)
    • So Much for That by Lionel Shriver (5 stars)
    • I Hotel by Karen Tei Yamashita
    2010 5 Under 35
    2009 Fiction Winner
    • Let the Great World Spin by Colum McCann
    2009 Fiction Finalists
    • American Salvage by Bonnie Jo Campbell
    • In Other Rooms, Other Wonders by Daniyal Mueenuddin (3.5 stars)
    • Lark & Termite by Jayne Anne Phillips
    • Far North by Marcel Theroux