Walter Scott


2017 Winner

Days Without End by Sebastian Barry

2017 Shortlist
A Country Road by Jo Baker
The Vanishing Futurist by Charlotte Hobson
The Good People by Hannah Kent
Golden Hill by Francis Spufford
Mothering Sunday by Graham Swift
The Gustav Sonata by Rose Tremain

2017 Longlist
The Noise of Time by Julian Barnes
Crane Pond by Richard Francis
The Dark Circle by Linda Grant
Minds of Winter by Ed O'Loughlin
The Essex Serpent by Sarah Perry
The Last Painting of Sara de Vos by Dominic Smith (4 stars)

2016 Winner
Tightrope by Simon Mawer

2016 Shortlist
Sweet Caress by William Boyd
A Place Called Winter by Patrick Gale
Mrs. Engels by Gavin McCrea
End Games in Bordeaux by Allan Massie
Salt Creek by Lucy Treloar

2016 Longlist
A God in Ruins by Kate Atkinson
A Petrol Scented Spring by Ajay Close
Dictator by Robert Harris
Devastation Road by Jason Hewitt
Death and Mr. Pickwick by Stephen Jarvis
Signs for Lost Children by Sarah Moss
Curtain Call by Anthony Quinn

2015 Winner
The Ten Thousand Things by John Spurling

2015 Shortlist
The Zone of Interest by Martin Amis
The Lie by Helen Dunmore
Viper Wine by Hermione Eyre
In the Wolf's Mouth by Adam Foulds
Arctic Summer by Damon Galgut
A God in Every Stone by Kamila Shamsie

2015 Longlist
The Temporary Gentleman by Sebastian Barry
The Miniaturist by Jessie Burton
Mr Mac and Me by Esther Freud
Wake by Anna Hope
The Wake by Paul Kingsnorth
The Undertaking by Audrey Magee (4.5 stars)
The Architect's Apprentice by Elif Shafak
The Paying Guests by Sarah Waters

2014 Winner
An Officer and a Spy by Robert Harris

2014 Shortlist
Life After Life by Kate Atkinson (3 stars)
The Luminaries by Eleanor Catton
Harvest by Jim Crace
Fair Helen by Andrew Greig
The Promise by Ann Weisgarber

2013 Winner 
The Garden of Evening Mists by Tan Twan Eng

2013 Shortlist
Toby’s Room by Pat Barker
The Daughters Of Mars by Thomas Keneally
Bring Up The Bodies by Hilary Mantel
The Streets by Anthony Quinn
Merivel by Rose Tremain

2012 Winner
On Canaan's Side by Sebastian Barry

2012 Shortlist
The Sisters Brothers by Patrick de Witt (4 stars)
Half Blood Blues by Esi Edugyan (4 stars)
The Stranger’s Child by Alan Hollinghurst
Pure by Andrew Miller
The Quality of Mercy by Barry Unsworth

2011 Winner
The Long Song by Andrea Levy (4.5 stars)

2011 Shortlist
C by Tom McCarthy (4.5 stars)
The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet by David Mitchell
Ghost Light by Joseph O’Connor
Heartstone by C J Sansom

2010 Winner
Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel

2010 Shortlist
Hodd by Adam Thorpe
Lustrum by Robert Harris
Sacred Hearts by Sarah Dunant
Stone’s Fall by Iain Pears
To Kill a Tsar by Andrew Williams
The Glass Room by Simon Mawer
The Quickening Maze by Adam Foulds

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thank you for taking the time to comment. Happy reading!